Skip to content

Terms & Conditions and privacy policy

  1. Home
  2. guides & faqs
  3. our service
  4. Terms & Conditions

Website Terms & Conditions - Rightmortgageadvice.co.uk

Welcome to www.rightmortgageadvice.co.uk.

If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Rightmortgageadvice.co.uk ’s relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term ‘rightmortgageadvice.co.uk’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only.

It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose.

You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable.

It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us.

This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics.

Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

You agree not to use this website or its services to circulate or send junk email, spam, chain mail, pyramid schemes or any other unsolicited mail whether for commercial purposes or not.

You agree not to use this website or its services to distribute or circulate material or information that is obscene, indecent, threatening, abusive, discriminatory or that would incite racial or religious hatred in accordance with UK law.

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites.

These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information.

They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Scotland and Wales.

Link Policy

We support the open use of the internet and as such are happy for you to link to our site and articles of the broker's blog without written consent.

However you agree not to link to any part of www.rightmortgageadvice.co.uk in material that could be considered libellous, defamatory, abusive, discriminatory or which may appear to give our support or authority.

Privacy Policy

Your Personal Data – what is it?

Personal Data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the Data Controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of Personal Data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”).

Who are we?

Andrew Bedford trading as Rightmortgageadvice.co.uk is the Data Controller (“we”, “us”). This means they decide how your Personal Data is processed and for what purposes.

How do we process your Personal Data?

We comply with our obligations under the GDPR by keeping Personal Data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting Personal Data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect Personal Data.

We use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide our advice and implementation service in respect of financial products, such as mortgages, life assurance, pensions and investments.
  • To keep in contact with our clients about products and services which we believe may be of value to them
  • To inform people of our business and its activities

What is the legal basis for processing your Personal Data?

Article 6 Processing

  • Consent of the Data Subject; where we are marketing to the public
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the Data Subject or to take steps to enter into a contract; where we have been engaged to provide financial services.

Article 9 Processing

  • Explicit consent of the Data Subject; where we wish to tell people about events, news, services
  • Processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or where courts are acting in their judicial capacity;

Sharing your Personal Data

Your Personal Data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with Julian Harris Networks and providers of financial service products, third-party data storage providers and legal or regulatory authorities if obliged to do so.

We keep your Personal Data for no longer than reasonably necessary and we only retain your data for servicing the financial services provided where agreed and in case of any legal claims and for regulatory purposes

Your rights and your Personal Data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your Personal Data:

  • The right to request a copy of your Personal Data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any Personal Data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your Personal Data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that we correct any Personal Data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request that the Data Controller provide the Data Subject with his/her Personal Data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another Data Controller;
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your Personal Data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  • The right to object to the processing of Personal Data;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Further processing

If we wish to use your Personal Data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Information

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Consent

By completing our online enquiry form you are confirming that you have read this Data Protection Notice and that you are consenting to Andrew Bedford trading as Rightmortgageadvice.co.uk holding and processing your Personal Data

Completing the form gives explicit consent for us to contact you about arranging a mortgage

You may also select whether you wish to be contacted in future by email, post or by phone for to keep you informed about other products and services that we offer or to discuss news, activities and important events.

Where you do not grant consent we will not be able to use your Personal Data for marketing purposes but may process the data in certain limited situations, such as where required to do so by law or to protect members of the public from serious harm.

If you do grant consent, please note you can withdraw your consent to all or any one of the above purposes at any time by contacting the Data Controller. Please note that all processing of your Personal Data will cease once you have withdrawn consent but this will not affect any Personal Data that has already been processed prior to this point.

Cookies

This website uses forms of data stored on your web browser known as cookies to assist in designing a better web experience, through monitoring performance of this website as well as to enable enhanced features such as our online quotation systems which cannot function without these data sources.

Some cookies are issued from our website and others from 3rd parties such as those for our online quotation system.

Others include cookies for social sharing functions like Facebook and Google Plus One.

For all 3rd party cookies you agree to your data being held in accordance with their own privacy policy however these 3rd parties are still subject to the same data protection regulations under the control of the ICO or information commissioners office.

From the blog...

  • What are the real costs of mortgage advice and who pays a brokers commission?

    I've decided to write about the real costs of advice to consumers, to dispel some of the myths and preconceptions. As a forward, I thought I'd explain my misconceptions prior to getting involved in...

  • Don't believe the tripe; self-employed mortgages - do you need an accountant?

    The internet is awash with misleading nonsense, out of context facts and the well intentioned leaving a wake of misinformation. In this series we're out to debunk the myths...

  • Can a foreign national get a mortgage on a visa?

    A simple and (nearly) definitive guide to whether foreign nationals from outside the EU can get a mortgage. One of our main areas of business is foreign nationals on visa's, and it...

THINK CAREFULLY BEFORE SECURING OTHER DEBTS AGAINST YOUR HOME. YOUR HOME MAY BE REPOSSESSED IF YOU DO NOT KEEP UP REPAYMENTS ON YOUR MORTGAGE OR ANY OTHER DEBT SECURED ON IT. YOU DO NOT HAVE TO PAY A FEE FOR OUR SERVICES AS WE RECEIVE COMMISSION FROM LENDERS. SOME BUY TO LET AND COMMERCIAL LOANS ARE NOT REGULATED BY THE FINANCIAL CONDUCT AUTHORITY
© RIGHTMORTGAGEADVICE.CO.UK 2009-2016
RIGHTMORTGAGEADVICE.CO.UK IS AN APPOINTED REPRESENTATIVE OF JULIAN HARRIS MORTGAGES LTD, AUTHORISED AND REGULATED BY THE FINANCIAL CONDUCT AUTHORITY. FSA NO 304155
THE FINANCIAL OMBUDSMAN SERVICE (FOS) IS AN AGENCY FOR ARBITRATING ON UNRESOLVED COMPLAINTS BETWEEN REGULATED FIRMS AND THEIR CLIENTS. FULL DETAILS OF THE FOS CAN BE FOUND ON ITS WEBSITE AT WWW.FINANCIAL-OMBUDSMAN.ORG.UK

Request mortgage advice
close the form
Your details
Contact details
Enquiry details

Request impartial advice from one of our qualified mortgage brokers. By pressing submit you agree to the Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.